Privacy Policy
We are registered under the Data Protection Act. All information provided to us will be processed under the Data Protection (Jersey) Law, 2005, together with any amendments to this Law and/or subsequent law(s) which may replace it.

In order to save specific searches and register for alerts you must create a user account. Which is free to do. The only personal information that is required for this is an email address.

We have security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that is collected.


Our Agreement

By agreeing to cicars.com's privacy policy you are agreeing to allow us to collect and store the following personal information about you:
  • email address (required);

  • other information that is optionally volunteered by you (for example: 'My Account' details like phone number, physical address etc);

  • information based on your activities on cicars.com (such as information on messages or other information you create that relates to your account); and

  • correspondence sent through cicars.com, correspondence sent to us and feedback.


What we make of it

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a smooth and efficient service.

We may use your personal information to:
  • tell you about new cicars.com features and services or tell you about changes to cicars.com's features and services; you may opt-out of receiving emails at any time (see 'User Preference' below);
We may disclose your personal information:
  • when legally required to do so, at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation or when required to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our website and applicable laws or to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our website; and

  • to a successor entity in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, sale of assets or other corporate change respecting the website.


User Preference

If you do not wish to receive any e-mail from cicars.com in the future, or if you wish to only receive certain emails from us you can easily change your user preferences for which emails you wish to receive. To do this simply log into your cicars.com account then click on 'My Account', then click the 'Change Account Info' button - from here you can tick or untick 'Email Preferences' to determine whether or not you receive emails from us. If you untick the box you will no longer receive any emails from cicars.com other than in exceptional circumstances when we deem it neccessary for administration purposes.

You may make changes to your preference of which types of communications you wish to receive from cicars.com at any time.

You can at any time request that your user account be deleted. To do this simply email us at info@cicars.com and we will send you an email, which must be replied to in order to confirm an authorised request, then your user account will be deleted.


Amendments

This Privacy Policy may change at any time, amended versions will be posted on this page. We will notify you in accordance with your notification preferences.


Contact Us

If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you can contact us on:

+01534 85 24 64  or  077 977 477 61  or by email at: info@cicars.com


Go back to the cicars home page
finance contact privacy policy sign in


Copyright © 2018 CI Cars, Jersey, Channel Islands. All Rights Reserved.